Skip to main content

Subcommittees

SFLAC subcommittee members are appointed by the SFLAC chair to research issues in specific areas involving family law and the courts and make proposals to SFLAC for recommendation to the Chief Justice and the State Court Administrator.

SFLAC Subcommittees

Focuses on how Oregon’s family law courts and the Oregon Child Support Program intersect, researches issues of inconsistency and concern between the courts and the program, and makes recommendations for appropriate rule, statutory, guideline and process changes as needed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Co-Chair

The Honorable Keith Raines
Washington County Circuit Judge, Hillsboro
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Co-Chair

Kate Cooper Richardson
Director, Oregon Child Support Program, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Donna Brann
Presiding Administrative Law Judge, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dawn Marquardt
Deputy Director & Policy Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laura Snodgrass
Program services Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tammy Kramer
Field Operations Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Claudia Groberg
Civil Recovery Attorney-in-Charge, Department of Justice, Eugene
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael Ritchey
General Counsel, Child Support Program, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carol Anne McFarland
Child Support Liason, Oregon District Attorneys Association, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Erika Hente
Legal Aid Services, Bend
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laurie Hart
Attorney, Corvallis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kim Migliaccio
Trial Court Administrator, Malheur Circuit Court, Vale
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hope Hicks
Child Support Analyst, Family Law Program, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
Serves as a resource to courts on domestic violence issues and legislation, provides input on FAPA and stalking procedures and forms, creates written materials for self-represented litigants and abuse victims, and advocates for improvements in protective orders.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Chair

Debra Dority
Family Law Support Unit Attorney, Oregon Law Center, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samantha Benton
Family Law Attorney, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Diana Fleming
Crime Victims Services Division, Oregon Department of Justice, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trish Meyer
Assistant Executive Director, Saving Grace, Redmond
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cheryl O'Neill
Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Program Coordinator, Oregon Department of Human Services, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca Orf
VAWA Program Staff Counsel, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem/Ashland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amber Frye
Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Services of Oregon, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Erin Greenawald
Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Eugene
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kim Larson
Marion County Victims' Assistance Program, Marion County District Attorney's Office, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Sheldon Levy, Ph.D., M.P.H.
Affiliate Associate Professor, Oregon Health & Science University, School of Medicine, Department of Family Medicine, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Maureen McKnight
Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Daniel R. Murphy
Linn Circuit Court Judge, Albany
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Terry Svay
Management Assistant, Family Law Program, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
The SFLAC Conference Subcommittee assists the State Court Administrator in developing, organizing, and implementing the Family Law Conference. The committee helps develop the conference theme, recommends and contacts national and local speakers, selects a date and location for the conference, reviews and selects workshop proposals, and attends to various other conference details as needed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Chair

Colleen Carter-Cox
Family Court Coordinator, Lane County Circuit Court, Eugene
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amy Bonkosky
Trial Court Administrator, Crook/Jefferson Counties
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Hukari
Trial Court Administrator, Benton County Circuit Court, Corvallis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca Orf
VAWA Program Staff Counsel, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem/Ashland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leola McKenzie
Director, Juvenile & Family Court Programs Division, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samantha Benton
Family Law Program Manager, Family Law Program, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hope Hicks
Child Support Analyst, Family Law Program, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Terry Svay
Management Assistant, Family Law Program, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem

 

Researches national and international models for resolving family law disputes outside of the traditional, adversarial legal system and the courts (e.g., the Australian family court system) and develops recommendations for implementation in Oregon.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Co-Chair

William J. Howe, III
Family Law Attorney, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Co-Chair

Stephen Adams
Attorney and Mediator, Enterprise
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Paula Brownhill
Clatsop Circuit Court Judge, Astoria
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Keith Raines
Washington County Circuit Judge, Hillsboro
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Maureen McKnight
Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lauren MacNeill
Director, Clackamas County Family Court Services, Oregon City
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca Orf
VAWA Program Staff Counsel, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem/Ashland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Hukari
Trial Court Administrator, Benton County, Corvallis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amy Bonkosky
Trial Court Administrator, Crook/Jefferson County, Prineville

 

Makes recommendations for legislative concepts to improve family law and court processes, reviews and evaluates family law bills during legislative session, provides feedback to stakeholders on the effect of proposed legislation on the courts, and analyzes the fiscal impact of legislation on the OJD.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Chair

Ryan Carty
Attorney, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
William J. Howe, III

Family Law Attorney, Portland

Members

Co-Chair

Lauren MacNeill
Director, Clackamas County Family Court Services, Oregon City
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Co-Chair

Amy Bonkosky
Trial Court Administrator, Crook/Jefferson Counties
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Judy Moyer
Program Manager, Multnomah County Family Court Services, Portland
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Hon. Karrie McIntyre
Circuit Court Judge, Lane County, Eugene
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Lisa Mayfield
Family Mediator, Salem​
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Cindy Carr
Mediator, Washington County Mediation, Hillsboro
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Caitlyn Jackson
Program Supervisor, Lane County Mediation, Eugene
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Amy Benedum
Juvenile & Family Court Program Division, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem​
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leola McKenzie
Director, Juvenile & Family Court Program Division, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem
The ORS Chapter 125 Subcommittee advises on issues related to guardianships, conservatorships, court visitors, and protected persons. The subcommittee makes recommendations on materials for court staff and the public, provides assistance in procedures and best practices, and serves as a resource to courts on legislation.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Co-Chair

The Honorable Rita Cobb
Senior Judge, Washington County Circuit Court, Hillsboro
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Co-Chair

The Honorable Lauren Holland
Lane County Circuit Court Judge, Eugene
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen Adams
Attorney and Mediator, Enterprise
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Sean Armstrong
Marion County Circuit Court Judge, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Paula Brownhill
Clatsop County Circuit Court Judge, Astoria
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Claudia Burton
Marion County Circuit Court Judge, Salem
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Honorable Katherine Tennyson
Multnomah County Circuit Court Judge, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parmie VanDyke
Probate Commissioner, Washington County Circuit Court, Hillsboro

 

​Brainstorms and develops ideas for improving services to parents and children around parental involvement (parenting time and decision-making).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Co-Chair

Adam Furchner, Ph.D
Therapist and Custody Evaluator, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Co-Chair

The Honorable Amy Holmes Hehn
TMultnomah Circuit Court Judge, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lauren Mac Neill
Director, Family Court Services, Clackamas County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Scher
Family Mediator, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane Parisi-Mosher
Therapist and Mediator, Yamhill County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Scott Leibenguth
Attorney, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leslie Harris
Professor, University of Oregon School of Law, Eugene
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Judith Swinney
Family Mediator, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
Tracy Vogeltanz
Marriage and Family Counselor, Portland

 

Identifies needs and develops strategies that will improve both access to justice for self-represented parties and the courts’ effective management of cases not handled by attorneys. Strives to establish guidelines and standards for OJD court staff and judges who work with self-represented persons.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Members

Chair

The Honorable Maureen McKnight
Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
William Cooksey
Branch Manager, Division of Child Support, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beecher Ellison
Law Librarian/Paralegal, Josephine County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sue Gerhardt
Family Law Coordinator, Washington County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hakanson
Mediator, Bend
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cathy Keenan
Legal Aid Services of Oregon, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Catherine Petrecca
Oregon State Bar Pro Bono & LRAP Coordinator, Lake Oswego
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kay Pulju
Communications Manger, Oregon State Bar, Lake Oswego
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colleen Carter-Cox
Family Court Coordinator, Lane County Circuit Court, Eugene

SFLAC Workgroups

 

Members

Chair

William J. Howe, III
Family Law Attorney, Portland
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen Adams
Attorney and Mediator, Enterprise
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Linda Hukari
Benton County Trial Court Administrator, Corvallis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chief Judge Janice Davidson (Ret.)
Senior Advisor, IAALS, Denver, Co.
 

Parental Involvement and Outreach Materials

Webinar

Your browser is out-of-date! It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how

×